The reference for wakeboard, wakeskate and wakesurf enthusiasts.
Choose your Scene :

Riverside Park in Kamloops B.C. was the host to this years 2011 Canadian Wake Nationals.  The competition was tight! Over 70 riders from all over Canada came out to battle for a spot on the Canadian National Team.

With a huge beach and great weather, the park had an awesome vibe, and was a great location to ride. The only thing working against the competition was the river current!  But even that didn't stop anyone from doing great things on the water. The riders just re-arranged their runs - some actually using the current to their advantage.

The riding was nothing less of what was to be expected from our top athletes.  With major challengers like Dustin O’Farell, Tanner Champion, and Leslie Sparks coming out, there was definitely a competition to be had. Of course only a few could make it to the open category and get a chance at the Canadian National Team.

In the end, only 5 walked away with a place on the National Team but everyone got to enjoy B.C. and hang out with some good friends.

 

I would like to give a special thanks to all the volunteers and parents that helped out this weekend! The contest couldn't have happened without you.

 

Below are the results from all categories.

 

JUNIOR BOYS 9 & UNDER    
1 Smith, Hunter BC 66.67    
2 Jarrett, Jesse ON 56.67    
3 Smith, Jordan BC 46.67    
4  Shadlock, Deklon BC 41.67    
5 Konkin, Jordan Davis SK 26.67

BOYS 10-13     
1 Schroeder, Erik BC 70.00    
2 Shadlock, Mason BC 60.00    
3 Dayman, Sage SK 51.67    
4 Dayman, Storm SK 43.33    
5 Benson, Adam SK 33.33    
6 Gratzfeld, Tindy BC 16.67

GIRLS 13 & UNDER    
1 Schumacher-Fischer, Lauren SK 63.33    
2 Schaab, Nakita AB 50.00    
3 Schroeder, Sophie BC 36.67    
4 Kryoter, Emily BC 23.33

JUNIOR WOMEN 14-18
1 Johnson, Taylor SK 73.33
2 Harder, Marissa BC 60.00
3 Fiesel, Brooklyn SK 43.33
4 Phillips, Michela BC 33.33

AMATEUR WOMEN
1 Leugner, Ashley SK 83.33
2 Sparkes, Leslie ON 70.00
3 Harder, Phaedra BC 56.67
4 Newell, Carley BC 43.33
5 Elliot, Nicole BC    30.00

MEN’S 25-29
1 McLain, Josh BC 66.67
2 McLeod, Craig BC 50.00
3 Blanchard, Jeffrey AB 30.00

MASTERS 30-39
1 Lizotte, Matthieu QC 80.00
2 Jesson, Kurt BC 71.67
3 Wiersma, Larry BC 56.67
4 Barrette, Bob BC 30.00
5 Makaroff, Tristan AB 20.00

VETERANS 40 & OVER
1 Crema, Rick BC 83.33
2 Morin, Francois QC 50.00
3 Cameron, Stuart BC 33.33 

JUNIOR MEN 14-18 SEMI-FINAL
Heat 1
1 Frandsen, Jimmy BC 78.33
2 Cote, Anthony QC 56.67
3 Deslogues, Cameron BC 36.67
Heat 2 
1 Long, Jordan ON 80.00
2 Carson, Kalyn SK 63.33
3 Kramer, Thomas BC 40.00
Heat 3
1 Gratzfeld, Justin AB 63.33
2 Keet, Mitchell AB 40.00
3 Roestel, Michael AB dsq
Heat 4
1 Polley, Jess BC 86.67
2 Roper, Keaton BC 56.67
3 Morris, Brett SK 40.00
Heat 5
1 Primrose, Christian ON 86.67
2 Phillip, Liam BC 60.00
3 Jaworski, Austin BC 40.00
Heat 6
1 McMorris, Mark SK 86.67
2 Routhier, Dave QC 66.67
3 Goodall, Jordan BC 43.33

JUNIOR MEN 14-18 FINAL
1 Mcmorris, Marck SK 88.33
2 Primrose, Christian ON 80.00
3 Polley, Jess MB 71.67
4 Gratzfeld, Justin AB 56.67
5 Frandsen, Jimmy BC 43.33
6 Long, Jordon ON 26.67

MEN’S 19-24 SEMI-FINAL
Heat 1
1 McMillin, Robbie ON 83.33
2 Leib, Brendon SK 70.00
3 Bibby, Matt BC 53.33
4 Dorsey, Nicholas AB 40.00
5 Strate, Nick BC 30.00
Heat 2
1 Dyck, Daniel BC 86.67
2 Sinkic, Chris ON 60.00
3 Milovanovic, Andy ON 51.67
4 Ganske, Cody AB 33.33
Heat 3
1 Burwell, Adam SK 76.67
2 Kennedy, Drew BC 60.00
3 McMorris, Craig SK 51.67
4 Dietrich, Nick MB 43.33
5 Maillot, Braden AB 33.33

MEN’S 19-24 FINAL
1 Dyck, Daniel BC 81.67
2 McMillin, Robbie ON 70.00
3 Leib, Brenden BC 61.67
4 Burwell, Adam SK 53.33
5 Kennedy, Drew BC 45.00
6 Sinkic, Chris ON 36.67

AMATEUR RAIL FINAL
1 Routhier, Dave QC 86.67
2 Long, Jordan ON 76.67
3 Keet, Mitchell AB 66.67
4 Gratzfeld, Justin AB 56.67
5 Morris, Brett SK 46.67
6 Strate, Nick BC 36.67
7 Leugner, Ashley SK 26.67

AMATEUR WOMEN’S WAKESKATE
1 Harder, Phaedra BC 53.33
2 Newall, Carly BC 36.67
3 Zedel, Hayley BC 36.67
4 Mickelson, Alicia BC 21.67

AMATEUR MEN'S WAKESKATE
1 Jaworski, Austin BC 53.33
2 Long, Jordan ON 45.00
3 Primrose, Christian ON 36.67

PRO & OPEN

PRO RAIL SEMI-FINALS
Heat 1
1 McMillin, Robbie ON 76.67
2 McMorris, Craig SK 60.00
3 O’Ferrall, Dustin BC 46.67
4 Elliott, Dylan AB 30.00
Heat 2
1 Christian Primrose
2 McMorris, Mark SK 73.33
3 Cote, Anthony QC 63.33
4 Dyck, Daniel BC 53.33
5 Sinkic, Chris ON 40.00
Heat 3
1 Miller, Dylan SK 83.33
2 Polley, Jess MB 73.33
3 Bibby, Matt BC 63.33
4 Dorsey, Nicholas AB 53.33
5 Kennedy, Drew BC 43.33

PRO RAIL FINAL
1 Miller, Dylan SK 90.00    
2 Polley, Jess MB 80.00    
3 McMorris, Mark SK 66.67    
4 Primrose, Christian ON 46.67    
5 McMillin, Robbie ON 33.33    
6 McMorris, Craig SK 23.33

PRO WAKESKATE FINAL
1 Hanley, Taylor BC 80.00
2 Champion, Tanner BC 70.00
3 McMorris, Craig SK 60.00
4 McMorris, Mark SK 50.00
5 Frandsen, Jimmy BC 36.67
6 Elliot, Dylan AB 28.33

OPEN WOMEN FINAL
1 Leugner, Ashley SK 86.67
2 Johnson, Taylor SK 68.33
3 Newall, Carly BC 58.33
4 Harder, Marissa BC 50.00
5 Sparkes, Leslie ON 41.67
6 Harder, Phaedra BC 33.33
7 Fiesel, Brooklyn SK 25.00

OPEN MEN SEMI-FINAL
Heat 1
1 Dyck, Daniel BC 83.33
2 McMorris, Mark SK 70.00
3 Gratzfeld, Justin AB 50.00
4 McLean, Josh BC 36.67
Heat 2
1. Christian Primrose ON 66.67
2. Leib, Branden BC 53.33
3. O’Ferrall, Dustin BC 43.33
4. Lizotte, Mathieu QC 33.33
Heat 3
1. Miller, Dylan SK 73.33
2. McMillen, Robbie ON 63.33
3. Polley, Jess MB 50.00
4. Schroeder, Erik BC 30.00

OPEN MEN FINAL
1 Miller, Dylan SK 85.00
2 Primrose, Christian ON 78.33    
3 McMillin, Robbie ON 70.00    
4 McMorris, Mark SK 66.67    
5 Dyck, Daniel BC 56.67    
6 Leib, Branden BC 43.33

JUNIOR BOYS 9 & UNDER    

1 Smith, Hunter BC 66.67    
2 Jarrett, Jesse ON 56.67    
3 Smith, Jordan BC 46.67    
4  Shadlock, Deklon BC 41.67    
5 Konkin, Jordan Davis SK 26.67

BOYS 10-13     
1 Schroeder, Erik BC 70.00    
2 Shadlock, Mason BC 60.00    
3 Dayman, Sage SK 51.67    
4 Dayman, Storm SK 43.33    
5 Benson, Adam SK 33.33    
6 Gratzfeld, Tindy BC 16.67

GIRLS 13 & UNDER    
1 Schumacher-Fischer, Lauren SK 63.33    
2 Schaab, Nakita AB 50.00    
3 Schroeder, Sophie BC 36.67    
4 Kryoter, Emily BC 23.33

JUNIOR WOMEN 14-18
1 Johnson, Taylor SK 73.33
2 Harder, Marissa BC 60.00
3 Fiesel, Brooklyn SK 43.33
4 Phillips, Michela BC 33.33

AMATEUR WOMEN
1 Leugner, Ashley SK 83.33
2 Sparkes, Leslie ON 70.00
3 Harder, Phaedra BC 56.67
4 Newell, Carley BC 43.33
5 Elliot, Nicole BC    30.00

MEN’S 25-29
1 McLain, Josh BC 66.67
2 McLeod, Craig BC 50.00
3 Blanchard, Jeffrey AB 30.00

MASTERS 30-39
1 Lizotte, Matthieu QC 80.00
2 Jesson, Kurt BC 71.67
3 Wiersma, Larry BC 56.67
4 Barrette, Bob BC 30.00
5 Makaroff, Tristan AB 20.00

VETERANS 40 & OVER
1 Crema, Rick BC 83.33
2 Morin, Francois QC 50.00
3 Cameron, Stuart BC 33.33 

JUNIOR MEN 14-18 SEMI-FINAL
Heat 1
1 Frandsen, Jimmy BC 78.33
2 Cote, Anthony QC 56.67
3 Deslogues, Cameron BC 36.67
Heat 2 
1 Long, Jordan ON 80.00
2 Carson, Kalyn SK 63.33
3 Kramer, Thomas BC 40.00
Heat 3
1 Gratzfeld, Justin AB 63.33
2 Keet, Mitchell AB 40.00
3 Roestel, Michael AB dsq
Heat 4
1 Polley, Jess BC 86.67
2 Roper, Keaton BC 56.67
3 Morris, Brett SK 40.00
Heat 5
1 Primrose, Christian ON 86.67
2 Phillip, Liam BC 60.00
3 Jaworski, Austin BC 40.00
Heat 6
1 McMorris, Mark SK 86.67
2 Routhier, Dave QC 66.67
3 Goodall, Jordan BC 43.33

JUNIOR MEN 14-18 FINAL
1 Mcmorris, Marck SK 88.33
2 Primrose, Christian ON 80.00
3 Polley, Jess MB 71.67
4 Gratzfeld, Justin AB 56.67
5 Frandsen, Jimmy BC 43.33
6 Long, Jordon ON 26.67

MEN’S 19-24 SEMI-FINAL
Heat 1
1 McMillin, Robbie ON 83.33
2 Leib, Brendon SK 70.00
3 Bibby, Matt BC 53.33
4 Dorsey, Nicholas AB 40.00
5 Strate, Nick BC 30.00
Heat 2
1 Dyck, Daniel BC 86.67
2 Sinkic, Chris ON 60.00
3 Milovanovic, Andy ON 51.67
4 Ganske, Cody AB 33.33
Heat 3
1 Burwell, Adam SK 76.67
2 Kennedy, Drew BC 60.00
3 McMorris, Craig SK 51.67
4 Dietrich, Nick MB 43.33
5 Maillot, Braden AB 33.33

MEN’S 19-24 FINAL
1 Dyck, Daniel BC 81.67
2 McMillin, Robbie ON 70.00
3 Leib, Brenden BC 61.67
4 Burwell, Adam SK 53.33
5 Kennedy, Drew BC 45.00
6 Sinkic, Chris ON 36.67

AMATEUR RAIL FINAL
1 Routhier, Dave QC 86.67
2 Long, Jordan ON 76.67
3 Keet, Mitchell AB 66.67
4 Gratzfeld, Justin AB 56.67
5 Morris, Brett SK 46.67
6 Strate, Nick BC 36.67
7 Leugner, Ashley SK 26.67

AMATEUR WOMEN’S WAKESKATE
1 Harder, Phaedra BC 53.33
2 Newall, Carly BC 36.67
3 Zedel, Hayley BC 36.67
4 Mickelson, Alicia BC 21.67

AMATEUR MEN'S WAKESKATE
1 Jaworski, Austin BC 53.33
2 Long, Jordan ON 45.00
3 Primrose, Christian ON 36.67

PRO & OPEN

PRO RAIL SEMI-FINALS
Heat 1
1 McMillin, Robbie ON 76.67
2 McMorris, Craig SK 60.00
3 O’Ferrall, Dustin BC 46.67
4 Elliott, Dylan AB 30.00
Heat 2
1 Christian Primrose
2 McMorris, Mark SK 73.33
3 Cote, Anthony QC 63.33
4 Dyck, Daniel BC 53.33
5 Sinkic, Chris ON 40.00
Heat 3
1 Miller, Dylan SK 83.33
2 Polley, Jess MB 73.33
3 Bibby, Matt BC 63.33
4 Dorsey, Nicholas AB 53.33
5 Kennedy, Drew BC 43.33

PRO RAIL FINAL
1 Miller, Dylan SK 90.00    
2 Polley, Jess MB 80.00    
3 McMorris, Mark SK 66.67    
4 Primrose, Christian ON 46.67    
5 McMillin, Robbie ON 33.33    
6 McMorris, Craig SK 23.33

PRO WAKESKATE FINAL
1 Hanley, Taylor BC 80.00
2 Champion, Tanner BC 70.00
3 McMorris, Craig SK 60.00
4 McMorris, Mark SK 50.00
5 Frandsen, Jimmy BC 36.67
6 Elliot, Dylan AB 28.33

OPEN WOMEN FINAL
1 Leugner, Ashley SK 86.67
2 Johnson, Taylor SK 68.33
3 Newall, Carly BC 58.33
4 Harder, Marissa BC 50.00
5 Sparkes, Leslie ON 41.67
6 Harder, Phaedra BC 33.33
7 Fiesel, Brooklyn SK 25.00

OPEN MEN SEMI-FINAL
Heat 1
1 Dyck, Daniel BC 83.33
2 McMorris, Mark SK 70.00
3 Gratzfeld, Justin AB 50.00
4 McLean, Josh BC 36.67
Heat 2
1. Christian Primrose ON 66.67
2. Leib, Branden BC 53.33
3. O’Ferrall, Dustin BC 43.33
4. Lizotte, Mathieu QC 33.33
Heat 3
1. Miller, Dylan SK 73.33
2. McMillen, Robbie ON 63.33
3. Polley, Jess MB 50.00
4. Schroeder, Erik BC 30.00

OPEN MEN FINAL
1 Miller, Dylan SK 85.00
2 Primrose, Christian ON 78.33    
3 McMillin, Robbie ON 70.00    
4 McMorris, Mark SK 66.67    
5 Dyck, Daniel BC 56.67    
6 Leib, Branden BC 43.33

Comments

Share your opinion!

Login to post comments.